Home  Genealogy  Area History  Current Events  Links  

 

 

PADUCAH, TENNESSEE, AND ALABAMA RAILROAD ---
TENNESSEE MIDLAND RAILROAD RAILWAY SCHEDULES

for May 21, 1894

 

MAIN LINE
No. 11

1

Miles

May 21, 1894

Miles 2 No. 12
A.M.

Leave

Arrive P.M.
4:00 P.M. 7:00 0 Paducah 230 8:15 10:30 A.M.
4:33 P.M. 7:21 9 Oaks 221 7:56 9:57 A.M.
4:38 P.M. ----- 10 Ramsey 220 ---- 9:53 A.M.
4:50 P.M. 7:33 14 Elva 216 7:45 9:40 A.M.
5:03 P.M. 7:42 18 Iola 212 7:37 9:27 A.M.
5:19 P.M. 7:52 22 Benton 208 7:27 9:12 A.M.
5:33 P.M. 8:01 27 Glade 204 7:19 8:59 A.M.
5:48 P.M. 8:11 31 Hardin 200 7:09 8:44 A.M.
5:53 P.M. 8:14 32 Dexter 198 7:06 8:38 A.M.
6:04 P.M. 8:21 35 Almo 195 6:59 8:21 A.M.
6:45 P.M. 8:35 42 Murray 189 6:45 7:49A.M.
7:10 P.M. 8:53 49 Hazel 181 6:27 7:21 A.M.
7:24 P.M. 9:03 54 Puryear 177 6:17 7:06 A.M.
7:42 P.M. 9:17 59 Whitlock 171 6:04 6:44 A.M.
8:04 P.M. 9:33 65 Paris 165 5:50 6:20 A.M.
8:28 P.M. 9:50 72 Van Dyke 171 5:33 5:56 A.M.
8:43 P.M. 10:01 76 Mansfield 155 5:22 5:40 A.M.
9:03 P.M. 10:16 82 Vale 149 5:08 5:18 A.M.
9:23 P.M. 10:31 87 Hollow Rock Junction 143 4:54 4:56 A.M.
9:28 P.M. 10:36 89 Hollow Rock 142 4:43 4:51 A.M.
9:46 P.M. 10:47 93 Buena Vista 137 4:32 4:35 A.M.
10:08 P.M. 11:01 99 Westport 131 4:18 4:14 A.M.
10:21 P.M. 11:10 103 Yuma 127 4:08 4:01 A.M.
10:40 P.M. 11:22 108 Wildersville 122 3:55 3:43 A.M.
11:00 P.M. 11:34 113 Timberlake 117 3:42 3:25 A.M.
11:20 P.M. 11:47 119 arr...Lexington...lve. 111 3:28 3:06 A.M.
11:50 P.M. 12:07 119 lve...Lexington...arr 111 3:28 2:43 A.M.
.................... ........ 121 Hinson Springs 109 .......... ...............
.................... ........ 125 Fosters 106 .......... ...............
12:22   12:29 129 Huron 102 3:06 2:13  
12:31

3

12:35 131 Luray 99 3:00 2:05 4
12:12 A.M. 12:43 134 Homer 96 2:52 1:55 P.M.
1:20 6:30 1:08 145 Jackson 85 2:26 1:20 8:20
A.M. ....... .......... 152 Grover 78 ......,,,, A..M.  
  6:59 1:39 158 Denmark 72 1:56   7:51
  7:07 1:47 162 Mercer 69 1:47   7:43
  7:15 1:55 165 Hatchie 65 1:33   7:35
  7:21 2:01 168 Vildo 63 1:25   7:29
  7:35 2:15 174 Whiteville 56 12:50   7:15
      179 Edna 52      
  7:50 2:30 181 Laconia 49 12:34   7:00
  8:03 2:44 187 Somerville 43 12:20   6:47
  8:16 2:58 193 Warren 37 12:05   6:34
  8:25 3:08 197 Oakland 33 11:55   6:25
  8:34 3:17 201 Hickory Withe 29 11:45   6:16
  8:43 3:26 205 Eads 25 11:35   6:07
  8:53 3:36 210 Arcadia 20 11:24   5:57
  9:01 3:44 214 Cordova 17 11:16   5:49
  9:11 3:55 218 Mullins 12 11:05   5:39
9:18 4:02 221 Berclair 9 10:58 5:32
  ....... .......... 223 Alta 7 ..........   .........
  9:29 4:13 220 Montgomery Park 4 10:47   5:21
  9:33 4:18 228 K.C. Junction 2 10:42   5:17
  9:45 4:30 230 Memphis 0 10:30   5:07
  A.M. P.M.  

ARRIVE

 

LEAVE

  A.M.   P.M.

PERRYVILLE BRANCH

  No. 16 Miles May 21st, 1894 Miles No. 15  
  3:40 P.M. 0 lve Lexington Arr. 24 11:30 A.M.  
  4:25 P.M. 9 Chesterfield 14 10:45 A.M.  
  4:40 P.M. 12 Darden 12 10:30 A.M.  
  5:05 P.M. 17 Parson 7 10:00 A.M.  
  5:40 P.M. 24 arr Perryville lve 0 9:20 A.M.  

 

From "Nashville, Chattanooga & St. Louis Railway: History and Steam Locomotives."
1967
 by Richard E. Prince. Published by Indiana University Press, 2001.
 Reprinted by permission of Indiana University Press."

 

 

           

If you have information, comments, suggestions, or corrections concerning
our website, please contact The Watchers by clicking the button below:

We also welcome photograph contributions for our family trees

 

1998-2015 The-Watchers.com
The copyright for this website refers strictly to the domain name "the-watchers.com", and in
 no way makes any claim towards copyrighting the material found within, as most is found
 in public records.  The information provided on this website is intended to be used as a
 guide to aid those in search of their "roots". Many thanks  to those who have gladly shared
  their family histories, photographs, family bibles, databases, and stories with "The Watchers".